PRIVACY POLICY

At The Devon Meat Box Co we like things to be simple so we will only use the information we collect about you to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. This information will not be passed onto anyone else.

The only types of information we will collect will be:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Delivery Date/Delivery Notes
  • Some information regarding your payment via Stripe/Paypal
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries on the contact form via the “Contact” page

 

On every form or place of personal data input on this website there will be a checkbox asking you if you agree with our policy and the handling of your data by us. You must agree with this and check the box in order to submit.

 

This explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

ONLINE PAYMENTS

To process our online payments we use PayPal and Stripe.

WooCommerce never stores card details. Their in-house payment gateways also never store more than 4 digits of a card number if storing payment tokens for re-use.

When processing PayPal and Stripe payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and/or Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information and in the case of Stripe, card information.

You can view the Stripe privacy policy here.

You can view the PayPal privacy policy here.

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our business, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For processing your order and delivery
  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail in regards to your order or market research reasons.

WHO ON OUR TEAM HAS ACCESS

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTROLLING AND DELETING THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you fill in a form or provide any of your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes asking you to review our Privacy Policy or Terms & Conditions. Only when you have ticked the box that states you have reviewed and are in agreement with these you will be able to submit or continue.

If you want to view and/or delete all of the information that we have about you, you can do so via:

  • Send an email to customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk
  • Write to us at: The Devon Meat Box Co, The Old Seed Barn, Court Way Farm, Bishops Court Lane, Exeter EX5 1DH
  • Calling us on 07951 786653

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk
  • Write to us at: The Devon Meat Box Co, The Old Seed Barn,  Court Way Farm, Bishops Court Lane, Exeter EX5 1DH
  • Calling us on 07951 786653

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

HOW LONG WE KEEP THIS DATA

We will retain information regarding orders (completed, failed, canceled or pending) made on this website for up to 2 years.

If an account remains inactive it will be deleted after 1 year.

Any Stripe data (customer ID, source ID) will be retained for up to 2 years.

DELETING MY ACCOUNT ON THIS WEBSITE

You can easily delete your account via:

  • Sending an email to customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk
  • Write to us at: The Devon Meat Box Co, The Old Seed Barn, Court Way Farm, Bishops Court Lane, Exeter EX5 1DH
  • Calling us on 07951 786653

We will then close your account as soon as possible.

SECURITY

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. Where possible we use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of all data, this could be:

  • Potentially sensitive information such as your name and address
  • Critically-sensitive information like your credit card number

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you will be stored by us on servers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site. Store information about your preferences.
  • The Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.
  •  Allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information.

 

WooCommerce Cookies

This site uses Woocommerce. To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

 

Cookies outside of our control:

We may use external services such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, Vimeo or Instagram, to display certain content on our Website. We cannot prevent such websites from collecting information about your usage of their services on our Website, for example, number of plays of a video.


Like many other organisations, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies in order to evaluate your use of our Website and enable us to carry out actions including (but not limited to):

  • Tracking the number of visitors to our Website.
  • Monitoring the number of users on our Website at any given time.
  • Analysing popular content on our Website.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
See this link for how to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads or downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system or similar marketing tools. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES

We may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mail Chimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Where and only where requested by you by ticking the relevant box when you subscribe and/or register with us we will:

  • Send you and keep you updated with information by email or mail about existing and new goods, services, promotions and special offers from us; and/or
  • Send you information by e-mail or mail about related goods or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you.

If you agree to us providing you with this marketing information, you can always opt-out at a later date. To opt-out of receiving any such communications, you can contact us stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us in the following ways:

  • Sending an email to customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk
  • Write to us at: Veg in a Box, The Old Piggery, Court Way Farm, Bishops Court Lane, Exeter EX5 1DH
  • Calling us on 07951 786653

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URLs

URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://goo.gl/uWNtWp). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

DATA CONTROLLER

You can get in touch with the data controller for this website via:

Telephone: 07951 786653

Email: customersupport@thedevonmeatboxcompany.co.uk

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.